BOOK A FREE
SITE SURVEY
✖ CLOSE

Book your free site
survey now!

Whether you need a service, repair or completely new garage door, the first thing we will do is perform a FREE site survey generate your quote.

Please select a date and time

Please select a time
✖ CLOSE

  • We need your contact details to be able to contact you about your enquiry. We will only use your details to contact you in relation to this enquiry. See our privacy policy.See our Privacy Policy.

Cookie & Privacy Policy

Cookie & Privacy Policy

West Yorkshire Garage Doors is committed to protecting your online privacy and working within the guidelines set out in the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Our privacy statement aims to disclose what information is being logged by web users, how this information is used and how this information can be removed/amended.

Websites covered by this Statement

This Privacy Statement covers the collection and use of data on this website only. This Statement does not apply to any of the websites, which may be linked from this website.

What information do we collect about you?

West Yorkshire Garage Doors collects data about individuals within a business context. We only collect basic personal data about you, e.g. name, address, email, phone number, etc.  Information is collected about you when you request us to contact you or complete a form to download information. West Yorkshire Garage Doors treats all data which identifies an individual as Personal Data. West Yorkshire Garage Doors acts as the ‘Controller’ of the personal data you provide to us, this means we control what happens to the data in our possession. We need to know your basic personal data to provide you with a response to your request for information or to deliver our products and services. We will not collect any personal data from you if we do not need to provide or oversee this service to you. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys or provide feedback.  Website usage is collected using cookies.

How do you protect it?

We have a Data Protection regime in place to oversee the effective and secure processing of your personal data.

How will we use the information about you?

The information collected about you is used when you request information on our services or download information from our website – data is processed by West Yorkshire Garage Doors.  The data will be used to provide our products and services, in addition to invoicing and communicating with you with regards to other services you may be interested in.

We use a third-party digital marketing agency, who can act as a data processor. They can not do anything with your personal data unless we have instructed them to do so. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will not store this data, they can only access the web or cloud-based systems where data is stored.

 Where is the information stored?

All the personal data we hold is processed using internal or cloud-based services hosted within the UK.

This information is stored and processed by Web CMS, Zoho a Web CRM and our email marketing system Mail Chimp. The website and all data acquired is hosted in the EU, Mailchimp complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield and the Swiss-EU Privacy Shield Framework. At May 2018 Zoho stated it was meeting the industry standards for ISO 27001 and SOC 2 Type 2. ‘We already have strong Data Processing Agreements, and we are revising them to meet the requirements of the GDPR. Zoho Corporation participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework with respect to transfer of data to the US.’

Data collected when a client downloads information from the website or registers for an event will be processed by West Yorkshire Garage Doors using Web CMS and Zoho. The data will only be used to send the client information relevant to the original enquiry and the client will be able to unsubscribe at any time via Mail chimp  and Zoho. Unsubscribes will be recorded to be kept as a permanent suppression list.

 Marketing

If consent has been given, West Yorkshire Garage Doors may also send you marketing emails or contact you with details of other products or services we think may be of interest to you.  Following consent to receive marketing communications, you may opt out later. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us ian@westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all your personal information, please email ian@westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk or write to us at Unit H, Wheatley Park, Woodbottom, Mirfield, WF14.  We may make a small charge for this service.  We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your device to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  Learn more at www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Log Files

When you visit the website, we collect web statistics concerning your visit, which are stored in a log file.  Log files allow us to record visitors’ use of the site.  The web teams use Google Analytics to record visitors’ use of the site and use this information to make changes to the layout of the website and to the information in it.  Log files are not used to identify any individual patterns of use on the site.

This statement only covers websites maintained by us, West Yorkshire Garage Doors and does not cover other websites linked from our site.

Category: Preferences
Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.
Cookie Name Purpose Provider Type Expiry
wfvt_# Remembers the user’s submitted data when a comment is submitted in a blog post. The purpose is to aut o-populate form fields for subsequent comments, in order to save time for the user. westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP Session
Category: Statistics
Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.
Cookie Name Purpose Provider Type Expiry
@@History/@@scroll|# Unclassified westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTML Persistent
_ga Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP 2 Years
_gat Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP Session
_gid Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP Session
Category: Marketing
Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.
Cookie Name Purpose Provider Type Expiry
__atuvc Updates the counter of a website’s social sharing features. westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP 13 months
__atuvs Ensures that the updated counter is displayed to the user if a page is shared with the social sharing service, AddThis. westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP Session
_hjIncludedInSample Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical place holder. westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP Session
ads/user-lists/# Unclassified google.com Pixel Session
bkdc Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network. bluekai.com HTTP 179 days
bku Unclassified addthis.com HTTP 1 year
bku Registers anonymised user data, such as IP address, geographical location, visited websites, and what ads the user has clicked, with the purpose of optimising ad display based on the user’s movement on websites that use the same ad network. bluekai.com HTTP 179 days
bt2 Used by the social sharing platform AddThis to keep a record of parts of the site that has been visited in o rder to recommend other parts of the site. addthis.com HTTP 255 days
collect Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. google-analytics.com Pixel Session
di2 Unclassified addthis.com HTTP 1 year
DotomiUser Via a unique ID that is used for semantic content analysis, the user’s navigation on the website is register ed and linked to offline data from surveys and similar registrations to display targeted ads. dotomi.com HTTP 1 year
dtm_test Via a unique ID that is used for semantic content analysis, the user’s navigation on the website is registered and linked to offline data from surveys and similar registrations to display targeted ads. dotomi.com HTTP Session
IDE Used by Google DoubleClick to register and report the website user’s actions after viewing or clicking
one of the advertiser’s ads with the purpose of measuring the efficacy of an ad and to present targeted ads to the user.
doubleclick.net HTTP 2 years
loc Geolocation, which is used to help providers determine how users who share information with each othe r are geographically located (state level). addthis.com HTTP 13 months
mus Unclassified addthis.com HTTP 1 year
ouid Unclassified addthis.com HTTP 1 year
SEUNCY Registers a unique ID that identifies the user’s device for return visits. semasio.net HTTP 179 days
TapAd_DID Used to determine what type of devices (smartphones, tablets, computers, TVs etc.) is used by a user. tapad.com HTTP 2 months
TapAd_TS Used to determine what type of devices (smartphones, tablets, computers, TVs etc.) is used by a user. tapad.com HTTP 2 months
test_cookie Used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies. doubleclick.net HTTP Session
uid Creates a unique, machine-generated user ID. AddThis, which is owned by Clearspring Technologies, uses the user ID to make it possible for the user to share content across social networks and provide detailed statistics to various providers. addthis.com HTTP 1 year
uuid Collects data on the user’s visits to the website, such as what pages have been loaded. The registered data is used for targeted ads. mathtag.com HTTP 1 year
uvc Detects how often the social sharing service, AddThis, encounters the same user. addthis.com HTTP 13 months
vc Used by the social sharing platform AddThis. addthis.com HTTP 1 year
xtc Registers the user’s sharing of content via social media. addthis.com HTTP 13 months
Category:Unclassified
Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.
Cookie Name Purpose Provider Type Expiry
date Unclassified westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP 6 days
name Unclassified westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP 6 days
time Unclassified westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP 6 days
wordfence_verifiedHuman Unclassified westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk HTTP Session

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.  This privacy policy was last updated on 16 May 2018.

Your rights

If at any point you believe the information we process on you is incorrect, you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted.  If you wish to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our Data Protection Officer at ian@westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk, who will investigate the matter.  If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law, you can get in touch with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) here.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

By email: ian@westyorkshiregaragedoors.co.uk

Or

Write to us at:

Unit H, Wheatley Park, Woodbottom, Mirfield, WF14 8HE